T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Mosquito (Striped) Ochlerotatus notoscriptus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Culicidae
Subfamily: Culicinae
Genus: Ochlerotatus
Species: Ochlerotatus notoscriptus
Scientific Name: Ochlerotatus notoscriptus Was Aedes notoscriptus
Common name: Striped mosquito,

This mosquito was prior to 2000 formerly part of the Aedes genus, but now it is the genus Ochlerotatus.
This is a silent mosquito, is characterized by its white bands on its legs, and small black and white striped body. It has a distinctive lyre-shaped pattern on the thorax.
The male mosquito has large, hairy antennae and long palps.
The female is smallish to mid-sized dark species with conspicuous pale markings and banded legs; proboscis with median white band; scutum with narrow dark scales and with silvery (sometimes golden) scales forming conspicuous 'lyre' shaped pattern of curved laterals, a long central and short sub-lateral lines; wings all dark scaled; hind leg femur and tibia with pale stripe, tarsi banded and last segment may be all white; abdominal tergites dark with basal patches or constricted bands separated from lateral patches, sternites mostly pale scaled from base but terminal segments may be predominantly dark.
In Australia this species carry Ross River Fever.
This species will breed in any container with 5cm or more of water in it.  

It is native to the tropical and subtropical areas of Southeast Asia; however, in the past couple of decades this species has invaded many countries throughout the world through the transport of goods and increasing international travel.

It was first collected in Auckland in 1916, and probably arrived from Australia. This mosquito is a nuisance biting species that bites frequently during the day in shaded areas but it also feed during evening, night and early morning. (unlike other established mosquitos that bite at dawn and dusk).
The whining buzz heard at night is made by the native vigilant mosquito (Culex pervigilans), which rarely bites humans.

A female feeding.




Note distinctive lyre-shaped pattern on the thorax (colour not true due to the flash)

Sitting at rest with hind legs in the air