T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Hover, Metallic Blue Hover) Helophilus hochstetteri

Kingdom: Animalia 
Phylum: Arthropoda 
Class: Insecta 
Order: Diptera

Order:
Diptera 
Suborder: Brachycera 
Infraorder: Muscomorpha 
Family: Syrphidae 
Subfamily: Eristalinae 
Tribe: Eristalini 
Subtribe: Helophilina 
Genus: Helophilus 
Subgenus: Helophilus (Pilinasica) 
Species: Helophilus (Pilinasica) hochstetteri
Scientific name: Helophilus hochstetteri
Common name: Metallic Blue Hover Fly

A New Zealand flower fly  which is often seen on flowers gathering pollen and nectar