T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Long legged green) Parentia spp

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Asilomorpha
Superfamily: Empidoidea
Family: Dolichopodidae  There is about 5500 species world wide and over 130 in New Zealand
Species: Parentia   
Common name: Long legged flies, Running flies, Green Longlegged Fly

Dolichopodids are small (4-9 mm), metallic slender fly, brilliantly coloured with metallic hues of green, blue, and copper, with large, prominent eyes. They are characterized by 2 long wings and long slender legs.
Dolichopodids occur in diverse habitats; larvae are commonly found in moist soil and under tree bark and adults are often abundant near streams, and are found on foliage, tree bark, and flowers of various plants. Both larvae and adults are predaceous on many other insects and small arthropods, including mites, thrips, psocids, aphids, and other insects larvae. The maggot like larvae of the long-legged fly is found in such habitats as soil, rotted vegetation, mud, and under bark. They are predators or scavengers and hence are beneficial insects.
Many of the species can run on water hence having a common name of running flies.

The native Green longlegged fly

Green longlegged flies copulating

Another spp.