T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gnat (Wood) Sylvicola festivus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Infraorder: Bibionomorpha
Family: Anisopodidae
Genus: Sylvicola
Species: S. festivus
Binomial name: Sylvicola festivus
Synonym: Anisopus festivus
Common name: Wood gnat, Window gnat, Anthomyiid fly,

Sylvicola festivus is a mosquito-like gnat about 8mm long and has a proboscis that is shorter than head; their thorax is humped, with three dark dorsal stripes. The wings (5mm length) have a slight yellowish tinge and have sharply defined blackish-brown markings. In certian light conditions the wings can have an iridescence shine. Their halteres are yellow.
Sylvicola festivus eggs are pear-shaped and are surrounded by a gelatinous substance when laid. The hatched larvae live in decaying plant matter and the adults are found on foliage or around fermenting sap in damp areas. The adults are attracted to light and hence can be found inside dwellings.













Showing wing patterns


The underside