T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gnat (Fungus) Genus: Macrocera

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Bibionomorpha
Family: Keroplatidae
Subfamily: Macrocerinae
Tribe: Macrocerini
Genus: Macrocera
Common name: Thread-horn, Fungus gnat

Macrocera species are  fungus gnats which are elongated flies with thin, segmented antennae. They are generally forest dwellers found in the damp habitats favoured by their host fungi. Its larvae feed on fungi in damp, organic material or on fungi on the root hairs of plants, they will eventually feed upon the roots of the plant.