T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Soldier) Exaireta spinigera

Domain: Eukaryota
Kingdom: Animalia
Subkingdom: Metazoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Hexapoda
Order: Diptera
Family: Stratiomyidae
Scientific name: Exaireta spinigera
Common name: Garden Soldier Fly, Australian Soldier Fly,

The Garden soldier fly Exaireta spinigera has a body length about 14 mm It was Introduced from Australia. It can be seen in gardens and sometimes in houses . The adults probably feed on nectar and pollen in flowers Their larvae feed on decaying vegetation, often in compost heaps. A similar species, the Black soldier fly (Inopus rubriceps)"} is common in northern New Zealand.









Photo showing wing patterns..

 

  

A soldier fly larva living in a worm farm feeding on decaying vegetation. 



The underside of a larva.The black and red dots are mites.