T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Striped Dung) Oxysarcodexia varia

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Family: Sarcophagidae
Genus: Oxysarcodexia
Species: O. varia
Binomial name: Oxysarcodexia varia
Synonyms: Sarcophaga milleri
Common name: Striped Dung Fly

Oxysarcodexia varia is a flesh fly accidentally introduced from South America. They are common in the summer months around rubbish and long grasses and flower. They breed in cow dung. This fly’s thorax is stripped longitudinally and the sides are bristly. These flies can be quite irritating as they are attracted to human sweat.





Oxysarcodexia varia feeding on a flower of the weed Chicory (Cichorium intybus)