T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Soldier) Neactina opposita

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Family: Stratiomyidae
Subfamily: Beridinae
Genus: Neactina
Species: N. opposita
Binominal name: Neactina opposita
Synonym: Actina opposita 
Common name: Green soldier fly

Neactina opposite is a New Zealand fly in the family Stratiomyidae. Flies in this family are called soldier flies because of the bright, often metallic colours and regular patterns.

This specimen was photographed in New Plymouth, Taranaki. January