T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (House) Lesser (Fannia canicularis)

Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Uniramia
Class: Insecta
Order : Diptera
Family: Fannidae

Subfamily: Fanniinae
Genus: Fannia
Scientific name: Fannia canicularis 
Common name: Lesser House fly, Little house fly

Fannia canicularis is a slim Introduced fly reaching a length of from four to six millimetres. The white-bordered eyes meet above in the male a condition described as holoptic. In females the eyes do not meet together. The brown-grey thorax has three black longitudinal stripes in the males. These are much more indistinct in the female. The first two segments of the abdomen are translucently yellow with a dark-brown basal colour. The dark trapezoid marks of the males are hardly recognizable in the females. The halteres are yellowish.

Fannia canicularis do not bite but causes a nuisance by settling on skin. They breed in decaying organic matter. The females lay their eggs in in batches of up to 50 and may lay altogether up to 2,000 eggs. The eggs hatch in 24 hours. Larvae take from 3 to 60 days to mature depending on climate and time of year.

Adults emerge from pupa after 3 to 28 days. When at rest they hold their wings over the back forming a narrow V-shape (compared to the common house fly which forms a broader V-shape). black.  It is commonly seen in the house.