T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Soldier) Odontomyia sp

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Stratiomyidae
Subfamily: Stratiomyinae
Tribe: Stratiomyini
Genus: Odontomyia
Species: Odontomyia sp.
Common Name: Green Soldier Fly

This Soldier Fly is brightly coloured with brown/black thorax and green abdomen with dark patterned strip down the top. The eyes are large and meet in the centre. It rests with wings folded on top of each other along the abdomen. It has bright green haltere underneath each wing these function as a gyroscope.
Soldier fly adults feed on nectar and their larvae feed on algae or decaying organic matter.

Notice the bright green haltere underneath the wing.