T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Green Bottle) Lucilia sericata

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Calliphoridae
Genus: Lucilia
Species: L. sericata
Binomial name: Lucilia sericata 
Common name: Common Green Bottle,

The common green bottle fly (Lucilia sericata) is a common blow-fly found in most areas of the world, and the most well-known of the numerous green bottle fly species. It is 10–14 mm long, slightly larger than a housefly, and has brilliant, metallic, blue-green or golden coloration with black markings. It has black bristle-like hair and three cross-grooves on the thorax. The wings are clear with light brown veins, and the legs and antennae are black. The maggots (larvae) of the fly are used for maggot therapy. 
This insect is also typical to most fly species by having three instar stages, a pre-pupa stage, and a pupa stage.
L. sericata is common all over the world, mainly the southern hemisphere. It is coastal in its distribution and prefers warm and moist climates. The female will lay her eggs in meat, fish, animal corpses, infected wounds of humans or animals, and excrement. The larvae of this insect feed on most decomposing tissue. Unlike L. cuprina, L. sericata does not usually infest live sheep.