T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Striped Flower fly) Orthoprosopa bilineata

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Syrphidae
Genus: Orthoprosopa
Species: O. bilineata
Binomial name: Orthoprosopa bilineata
Synonyms: Orthoprosopa alex, Orthoprosopa grisea, Orthoprosopa margarita, Orthoprosopa multicolor, Orthoprosopa pacifica,
Common name: Striped flower fly

Orthoprosopa bilineata is a native flower fly in the family Syrphidae. It is a species only known from New Zealand. The eyes of these flies occupy most of the surface of the head, especially in males, where the eyes may meet in the middle line (holoptic). In female flies, the eyes do not meet (dichoptic).

Female Orthoprosopa bilineata (eyes are dichoptic)