T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Chaetophthalmus bicolor)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Dicondylia
Infraclass: Pterygota
Superorder:  Neoptera
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Muscomorpha
Section:  Schizophora
Subsection: Calyptratae
Family: Tachinidae
Genus: Chaetophthalmus
Species: C. bicolor
Binomial name: Chaetophthalmus bicolor
Synonyms: Ballardia pallipes; Ochromyia nudistylum, Chaetophthalmus nudistylum, Chaetophthalmus pallipes, Ballardia pallipes, Ochromyia nudistylum, Micropalpus bicolor.

Chaetophthalmus bicolor is a small fly (7-8 mm in length) and has a distinctive bicoloured abdomen. 

A Chaetophthalmus bicolor feeding on nectar from a flower of the shrub Chamelaucium uncinatum in the Tupare Gardens , New Plymouth. March