T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Calliphoroides antennatis) NZ native fly

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda

Subphylum: Hexapoda

Class: Insecta
Subclass: Dicondylia
Infraclass: Pterygota\
Superorder: Neoptera
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Muscomorpha
Superfamily: Muscoidea
Family: Muscidae
Genus: Calliphoroides
Species: C. antennatis
Scientific name: Calliphoroides antennatis
Synonym: Calliphora antennatis

Calliphoroides antennatis is a New Zealand native fly that is 5- 6 mm in body length. It has a large and mobile head and mouth parts which are adapted to suck.
It was first described by Frederick Wollaston Hutton in 1881.