T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Blossom fly) Dilophus nigrostigma

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Bibionomorpha
Superfamily: Bibionoidea 
Family: Bibionidae
Genus: Dilophus
Species: D. nigrostigma
Binominal name: Dilophus nigrostigma
Synonyms: Bibio nigrostigma, Bibio zealandicus, Dilophus spectabilis
Common name: Blossom Fly, March fly, 

Dilophus nigrostigma (body length about 8.0 mm) is a fly endemic to New Zealand, its common name (March fly) originates in the Northern Hemisphere where it is spring in March. The males are entirely a shining black, while the female’s thorax is shining reddish brown and its abdomen is a dark grey/brown. They can be found feeding in a range of flowers in spring. 

A female fly with red thorax

A shiny black male fly

 
Male