T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Black dung) Lasionemopoda hirsute

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Superorder: Panorpida
Cladus: Antliophora
Order: Diptera
Family: Sepsidae
Genus: Lasionemopoda
Species: Lasionemopoda hirsute
Common name: Black dung fly.

Lasionemopoda hirsute though looking like an ant, it is a fly with it's waist somewhat constricted in ant like in manner. The single pair of wings with the hind wings is modified into halteres (the small white knobbed structure right at the back of the thorax). These identify it as a fly. This is an introduced species in the family Sepsidae and has a very characteristic appearance and colour pattern of head and body. Sepsid flies are commonly called the black dung flies and are associated with decaying plant and animal matter.