T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dragonfly (Yellow spotted) Procordulia grayi

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Odonata
Suborder: Anisoptera
Family: Corduliidae
Genus: Procordulia
Species: P. grayi
Scientific name: Procordulia grayi
Synonym: Epitheca grayi
Common names: Yellow-spotted Dragonfly, Gray's Dragonfly

Procordulia grayi is a dragonfly species endemic to New Zealand. where it is usually found south of Waikato on North Island and throughout the South Island. There have been a few reports of them being seen in the Auckland area. There have been no recordings from Chatham’s or Stewart Island

Procordulia grayi has a length of 48-52mm. The eyes are touching and are green with a slight iridescence. The thorax is a dark greenish bronze and the abdomen widens and is slightly flattened. It is dull brown above, lighter in colour below and there is a semicircular yellow spot at front edge of side of each segment. The legs can be blackish or tawny-red.
Procordulia grayi prefers cool slow-flowing waters, with the preferred habitat being lakes and ponds with vegetated edges under 2 m deep. This species does not disperse far, the adults will travel up to 5 km between breeding and feeding sites.
Emergence of adults begins in mid-November to mid-December, tailing off into February. Emergence can be delayed in lower temperatures. The larvae and adult males are a favoured prey of species of trout species, but this is a localised threat.

Procordulia grayi it is being displaced by Hemicordulia australiae (Australian emerald dragonfly), but the population of P.grayi is still considered stable and therefore is replacement is assessed as ‘Least Concern’.