T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dragonfly (Blue Spotted Hawker) Adversaeschna brevistyla

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Odonata
Family: Aeshnidae
Genus: Adversaeschna
Species: A. brevistyla
Binomial name: Adversaeschna brevistyla
Synonym: Aeshna brevistyla
Common name: Blue Spotted Hawker, Australian Lancer Dragonfly

The Blue Spotted Hawker is a monotypic species (a single species that constitutes a genus) of dragonfly in family Aeshnidae. It is a large dragonfly with a pair of blue stripes on either side of the thorax. The males have blue eyes whilst the females have brown eyes. The male and female of this species look similar except male has the angulated hind wings and female has the round hind wings.
The Blue Spotted Hawker is widespread across Australia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island and some Pacific Islands It may be found near ponds, marshes as well as vegetation far from water. They prefer still water but may also be found calm streams. The males are usually seen patrolling over bush instead of over water surface. Females usually fly in a short distance and rest within dense vegetations. Females lay eggs into plant tissue or sometimes into soft mud. 

A male.Adversaeschna brevistyla. Note blue spots

A female Adversaeschna brevistyla


A female Adversaeschna brevistyla