T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dragonfly (Dusk) Antipodochlora braueri

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Odonata
Family:      Corduliidae
Genus:      Antipodochlora
Species:     A. braueri
Binomial name: Antipodochlora braueri
Synonyms: Epitheca braueri
Common name: Dusk dragonfly

Antipodochlora braueri is a common crepuscular (hence its common name), forest inhabiting species of dragonfly. It is endemic to North Island of New Zealand where it is widely distributed throughout the island.  Adults occur mainly in forested areas with slow flowing streams.

For more details: http://www.ento.org.nz/nzentomologist/free_issues/NZEnto07_2_1980/Volume%207-2-141-148.pdf

 


 


Photo showing wing venation.
 

The nymph of Antipodochlora braueri (Dusk dragonfly. They live in a wide range of habitats, from swamps and lakes to clear, swift flowing, mountain streams.




The ventral side.