T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cranefly (Mountain) Leptotarsus montanus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Infraorder: Tipulomorpha
Superfamily: Tipuloidea
Family: Tipulidae
Subfamily: Tipulinae
Genus: Leptotarsus
Species: Leptotarsus montanus 
Common name: Mountain cranefly

Not found in Taranaki  it is only found in the South Island from Arthur's Pass south in subalpine tussock.
Their maggots (leatherjackets) live in the soil in the base of tussock plants. Info from "Which New Zealand Insect?" by Andrew Crowe)