T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Caddisfly (Net-spinning) Genus: Aoteapsyche

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota (caddisflies)
Order: Trichoptera
Suborder: Annulipalpia
Superfamily: Hydropsychoidea
Family: Hydropsychidae
Genus: Aoteapsyche
Common name: Net-spinning caddisfly, Caseless caddisfly

The Aoteapsyche are a genus consisting of net-spinning caddisflies. They are common among streams, and a few species occupy the shorelines of freshwater lakes. The larvae of the Aoteapsyche construct nets at the open ends of their dwellings which are responsible for their "net-spinning caddisfly" common name.

A caddisfly in the genus Aoteapsyche

A nymph of a cadisfly in the Genus Aoteapsyche