T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Brownstriped Litter) Sapromyza neozelandica

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Hexapoda
Order: Diptera
Family: Lauxaniidae
Scientific name: Sapromyza neozelandica
Common name: Brownstriped litter fly

This a small native red eye fly which lives in forest and scrub in shady damp areas.  There are at least 15 species in New Zealand. Their maggots live among leaf litter and are thought to eat moulds