T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fly (Bluebottle) Calliphora vicina

Kingdom: Animalia 
Phylum: Arthropoda 
Class: Insecta 
Order: Diptera 
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Muscomorpha
Subsection: Calyptratae 
Superfamily: Oestroidea 
Family: Calliphoridae 
Subfamily: Calliphorinae 
Genus: Calliphora 
Species: C. vicina 
Binomial name Calliphora vicina
Common name: Blue bottle,European blowfly.

C. vicina was introduced and is known as a blue bottle fly because of the metallic blue-gray coloration of its thorax and abdomen. The blue bottle fly is approximately 10-11 mm in length.
C. vicina goes through five generations in a year at a threshold temperature of 27° C (81° F). A female C. vicina can lay up to 300 eggs, on fresh carrion or on open wounds. The larvae go through three instar stages. The first instar hatches in approximately 24 hours after the eggs are laid. It goes through its second instar in 20 hours and its third instar in 48 hours. Under favorable conditions, the larvae feed for about three to four days. When the larvae complete their development, they disperse to find an adequate place to pupate. The C. vicina pupa stage last about 11 days. At 27° C, C. vicina’s life cycle lasts approximately 18 days. Climatic factors, such as temperature, are known to influence egg-laying and development of instar-larvae. In warmer weather the life cycle can last a little less, and in cooler temperatures the life cycle takes a little longer. Knowing the duration between the three instars and pupa stage and post-feeding larval dispersal can be useful to determine the post mortem interval in a criminal case.













Life cycle of a fly