T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lemon emigrant butterfly (Catopsilia pomona pomona)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Pieridae
Genus: Catopsilia
Species: C. pomona
Binomial name: Catopsilia pomona
Subspecies: Catopsilia pomona pomona
Synonyms: Catopsila crocale
Common name: Lemon emigrant, Common emigrant

Catopsilia pomona pomona (Lemon emigrant) is a creamy- white or lemon coloured butterfly that sometimes has irregular black wing-tip markings. It is of medium sized (60mm wingspan) and is found in Asia, parts of Australia and western Pacific. It gets its name from its habit of migration. It is a very rare visitor to New Zealand from Australia. One was collected in Auckland in 1870s.

Female


Male.