T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Caddisfly nymph (Genus: Hydrobiosis)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota (caddisflies)
Order: Trichoptera
Suborder: Annulipalpia
Superfamily: Hydropsychoidea
Family: Hydropsychidae
Genus: Hydrobiosis
Common name: Common green free living caddis

The free living New Zealand hydrobiosid caddis larvae are common in stony streams all over New Zealand, in bush-covered and farmland areas. They are predators, feeding on other stream invertebrates.
They have pincers on their forelegs. Several of the common hydrobiosids depending on the species, the prosternal plate (shield-like structure between the forelegs) may be a single, roughly square plate (e.g. H. parumbripennis and H. centralis), or divided into 3 pieces (e.g. H. clavigera and H. silvicola).