T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Caddisfly (Genus: Aoteapsyche) Netspinning Caddisflies

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota (caddisflies)
Order: Trichoptera
Suborder: Annulipalpia
Superfamily: Hydropsychoidea
Family: Hydropsychidae
Genus: Aoteapsyche
Common name: Netspinning Caddis nymph, Caseless caddis nymph

The Aoteapsyche are a genus consisting of net-spinning caddisflies. They are common among streams, and a few species occupy the shorelines of freshwater lakes. The larvae of the Aoteapsyche construct nets at the open ends of their dwellings which are responsible for their "net-spinning caddisfly" common name.

Known predators of the Aoteapsyche species are:
Salmo trutta (Brown trout)
Archichauliodes diversus (nymph of toe-biter dobsonfly)
Gobiomorphus breviceps (upland bully)
Costachorema xanthoptera (free-living caddis)
Megaleptoperla (Stoneflies)
Polyplectropus puerilis (nymphs of tube maker caddisflies)
Stenoperla prasinia (nymph of the large green stonefly)
Anguilla dieffenbachia (longfin eel)
Galaxias depressiceps (Flathead galaxias)
Galaxiidae (Whitebait and mudfish)
Galaxias (small freshwater fish)

   

  

An adult caddisfly in the Genus Aoteapsyche