T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dragonfly nymph (Antipodochlora braueri) Dusk dragonfly nymph

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Odonata
Family: Corduliidae
Genus: Antipodochlora
Species: A. braueri
Binomial name: Antipodochlora braueri
Synonyms: Epitheca braueri
Common name: Dusk dragonfly nymph.

Antipodochlora braueri is a common crepuscular (hence its common name), forest inhabiting species of dragonfly. It is endemic to North Island of New Zealand where it is widely distributed throughout the island. Adults occur mainly in forested areas with slow flowing streams.

“Antipodochlora braueri nymphs are vicious predators that eat other insects and even small fish. Their jaws are modified into an extendable grabbing device that shoots out and secures their prey (Visible in the underside photo). This species is easily identifiable by the row of spines on their backs. They live in a wide range of habitats, from swamps and lakes to clear, swift flowing, mountain streams.” (text by James Cooper)






The underside of nymph showing the extendable  jaws.


The adult dragonfly.