T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Wiri Grace'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Cultivar: H. speciousa x (H. bolonsii x H. stricta)
Synonym: Veronica 'Wiri Grace'
Common name: Hebe Wiri Grace

Hebe 'Wiri Grace' is a hebe cultivar raised by Jack Hobbs of the Auckland Regional Botanic Gardens, New Zealand and is a cross between H. speciousa x (H. bolonsii x H. stricta). It is an evergreen shrub with large lance-shaped leaves that are >12 cm long and just over 25 mm wide. Long 15 cm inflorescences develop on lateral stems and they have a feathery appearance due to elongated stamens. They are a light mauve colour. Flowering occurs January through to Autumn.

 

 



Previous page: Hebe 'Wiri Gem'
Next page: Hebe 'Wiri Image'