T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe Winsome Girl

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: (Cultivar): Hebe Winsome Girl
Botanical name: Hebe  'Winsome Girl' 
Common names: Hebe 'Winsome Girl'.

Hebe ‘Winsome Girl’ is a hardy, compact, narrow-leafed hebe cultivar with purple and green foliage, with green hues dominating during the warmer months and purple tones talking over as weather cools. It has violet-blue flowers in autumn. It will grow approximately 40cm high by 60cm wide.
It prefers full sun but will tolerate some shade and needs trimming after flowering to maintain bushy growth and to encourage blooms for the next season. In areas of high humidity a general fungicide spray annually may be beneficial.




Previous page: Hebe 'Waireka'
Next page: Hebe 'Wiri Charm'