T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Waireka'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: Hebe X francisana 'Waireka'
Common name: Hebe ‘Waireka’,  Hebe 'Variegata'

Hebe ‘Waireka’ (Hebe elliptica × Hebe speciosa) is a compact, evergreen heavy-flowering, variegated foliaged cultivar that grows to around 1 m tall. The leaves are glossy with green centres edged in cream and silver. It has light purple brush-shaped flower spikes which appear from spring right through until autumn.








Previous page: Hebe 'Wairau Beauty'
Next page: Hebe Winsome Girl