T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe treadwellii (Hebe Bald Knob Ridge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. treadwellii
Binomial name: Hebe treadwellii
Synonym: Hebe brockiei
Common Name: Hebe Bald Knob Ridge, Dish leaved hebe.

This is a prostrate hebe spreads across alpine rocks. It was originally found early in the 20 century growing in Northwest Nelson on Bald Knob ridge. It is now found in many South Island subalpine areas usually west of the main divide, growing on stony ground in shrublands and on tussock grassland.
This prostrate plant grows up to 1m across and occasionally moulding to 15 cm. It’s sprawling the branches root. The leaves grow almost on top of one another as opposed to other mountain Hebes making it very unique.
The leaves are oval, mid-green, and markedly concave, about 12 mm long.
In summer it smothered in delicate pure white flowers on 3cm crowded inflorescences.

Photographed at Otari Botanical Gardens, Wellington


Close up of leaves



 


Previous page: Hebe townsonii
Next page: Hebe truncatula