T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe subalpina

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. subalpina
Binomial name: Hebe subalpina
Synonyms: Veronica subalpine, Veronica montana, Veronica monticola, Hebe monticola, Hebe montana, Hebe fruticeti, Hebe rakaiensis.

Hebe subalpina is a bushy, erect, evergreen shrub, growing to 1 m or more high. The glossy light green somewhat drooping narrow leaves are 2–2.6 cm long and from mid to late summer it bears upright racemes of white flowers.
Grows in the high rainfall areas on western slopes throughout the Southern Alps in Westland, Fiordland and Canterbury. It is commonly found at about 1,000 m in subalpine scrub.

Photographed at Otari Wiltons Bush Reserve, Wellington.