T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe speciosa 'White Cloud' (Hebe White Cloud)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. speciosa Cultivar 'White Cloud''
Botanical name: Hebe speciosa 'White Cloud'
Common names: Hebe White Cloud. 

Hebe Speciosa 'White Cloud' is a very hardy cultivar which performs best in a sunny spot. It has grey-green leaves which are variegated on the margins in a creamy white colour. It has contrasting purple stems which are most prominent near the growing tips. In summer it produces bright mauve-blue flowers. It will grow to 75 cm high x 75cm wide.