T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe Speciosa 'Blue' (Hebe Azure)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. speciosa Cultivar 'Blue' 
Botanical name: Hebe Speciosa 'Blue'
Common names: Hebe speciosa ‘Blue,  Hebe Azure

Hebe speciosa ‘Blue’ is the most vigorous of the hebe cultivars and it requires regular pruning.
It is a round bushy shrub (1.5 m X 1.5 m) with long branches and leaves that are broad fleshy blunt dark green glossy leaves.
In summer and autumn it develops long deep blue flower heads which smother the plant. It grows in sun or semi-shade, but best in well drained soil. Grows in exposed and coastal sites, and will always look best in these conditions.

Photographed late December.






Photographed  early January.

Top surface of a leaf

The under side of a leaf

 


Previous page: Hebe 'Species Q'
Next page: Hebe speciosa (Napuka)