T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe salicornioides

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. salicornioides
Binomial name: Hebe salicornioides
Synonyms: Veronica salicornioides, Leonohebe salicornioides.

Hebe salicornioides is a rare hebe is found in the South Island only in the east from southern Marlborough to North Canterbury occupying an altitudinal range of 750-1500m. It is invariably found in wet ground in mountain valleys, along lake, tarn, river or streamside catchments.
It is regarded as closely related to Hebe annulata and Hebe armstrongii.
Hebe salicornioides is a whipcord hebe growing to about 1 m in height. 
The yellow-green minute whipcord leaves are clasped in pairs around the stem, and are joined for over half their length. White to pale lilac flowers are seen at the tips of the branches during November to February.

For more details visit: 
http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=65

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve