T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe rigidula var.rigidula

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. rigidula
Variety: Hebe rigidula var.rigidula
Synonyms: Veronica rigidula var.rigidula
Binomial name: Hebe rigidula var.rigidula

Hebe rigidula  comprises of two varietes. Hebe rigidula var.rigidula the typical form and Hebe rigidula  var.sulcata from duriville island on the nearby mainland.

Hebe rigidula var.rigidula is a rare hebe found in rocky places in the mountains and valleys between Nelson and Blenheim in the north of the South Island of New Zealand.
It forms an erect, low-growing, bushy, evergreen shrub about 60 cm high. The leaves are spear-shaped, dark green with a rather dull sheen above, grey-green beneath and 1.6–2 cm long. The flowers form near the branch tips in summer and are white and are closely placed.

Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.
 


Previous page: Hebe 'Rhubarb & Custard'
Next page: Hebe rimutaka