T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe raoulii

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. raoulii
Binomial name: Hebe raoulii
Synonyms: Heliohebe raoulii, Veronica raoulii subsp.raoulii, Parahebe raoulii, Heliohebe raoulii subsp.raoulii

Hebe raoulii is a bushy or decumbent straggling small, much branched, evergreen shrub reaching about 30cm in height. The small, green, spoon-shaped leaves are 2–3 cm long. The edges are red-edge and serrated. In late spring it develops racemes with lilac-pink to white flowers.
This hebe is found in rocky places up to 1000m elevation in the drier mountains of Marlborough and Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington
 

 


Previous page: Hebe 'Quicksilver'
Next page: Hebe ‘Red Edge’