T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe propinqua

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. propinqua
Binomial name: Hebe propinqua
Synonyms: Veronica propinqua, Leonohebe propinqua, Veronica cupressoides, Veronica propinqua var. major, Hebe propinqua var. major
Common name: Cypress whipcord.

Hebe propinqua is slow-growing evergreen shrub that grows to about 50cm to 100cm high and a spread of 30cm to 60cm and will form a hummocky mass.
It is a whipcord hebe with its tiny green leaves clasp against the stems. Bunches of white flowers appear at the branch tips in summer.
This hebe grows in damp alpine grassland and subalpine shrubland (800m to 1400 masl) in the mountains of Otago and Southland.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.