T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Pretty Woman'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. X speciosa “Pretty Woman”
Binomial name: Hebe X speciosa “Pretty Woman”
Common name: Hebe Pretty Woman

Hebe Pretty Woman is an evergreen cultivar of the species H. speciosa from the Native Gems breeding program. It is one of the so called Hollywood collection which is a clever marketing ploy using well known Hollywood names. It is a compact bush growing to 40cm and to 40cm wide. In Autumn it gets covered with cerise flowers.

 

Flowers May.



Previous page: Hebe 'Pretty in Pink'
Next page: Hebe propinqua