T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe pinguifolia

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. pinguifolia
Binomial name: Hebe pinguifolia
Common name: Dish Leaved Hebe, Pagei hebe.

Hebe pinguifolia is a variable species whose habit is the east side of the Main Divide Mountains of the South Islands of New Zealand. It grows in open alpine areas, on rocks and debris slopes and sometimes on grasslands.
It is a low spreading shrub with a height of 0.8m. It is first erect then turns obovate with leathery, blue-green leaves 12mm long. Male and female flowers appear on different plants. Small white flowers appear on spikes (3cm) in late spring and early summer.

Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington

 

Photographed late December.

 


Previous page: Hebe pauciramosa
Next page: Hebe aff. pinguifolia