T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Quicksilver'

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Lamiales
Family:      Plantaginaceae
Genus:      Hebe
Species:  Hebe pimeleoides 'Quicksilver'
Common name: Hebe Quicksilver

Hebe pimeleoides 'Quicksilver' is a spreading evergreen dwarf shrub with an open arching habit. It has dark, nearly black, wiry stems and tiny, silvery blue-grey leaves which are red-edged, small grey leaves, are about 6 mm long. It is semi-creeping, with an open, airy habit. It grows to 30cm in height and with ultimate spread of 0.5m.  Small pale light blue-mauve appears early summer on 4cm spikes.
This Hebe was raised in 1965 by Graham Hutchins at County Park Nursery, a small specialist plant nursery in Essex, England. It is a seedling of Hebe pimeleoides and was selected for its markedly blue-grey foliage.


 


The leaves on a young planrcan have a red edge.

<![endif]-->