T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe paludosa

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked) Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species:  H. paludosa
Botanical name: Hebe paludosa
Synonyms: Veronica salicifolia var. paludosa, Veronica phormiiphila. Hebe salicifolia var. paludosa

Hebe paludosa is an endemic, erect, sparingly branched shrub that grows to about 5 m tall. It is endemic to Westland, South Island from the GreyValley in the north to JacksonBay in the south.
Its habitat is lowland mesotrophic (dissolved nutrients) wetlands.
H. paludosa has pairs of narrow pointed leaves that are up to 86mm long by 14mm wide, gradually tapering to tip. The leaves margins are hairy (lens needed to view them).
White flowers appear on 19 cm long spikes. Seeds are wind dispersed.

For more complete details visit: http://ir.canterbury.ac.nz/bitstream/10092/423/1/39852_Norton_de%20Lange%201998%20NZJB.pdf  


Mature stems light red to red-dish brown









Previous page: Hebe 'Otari Delight'
Next page: Hebe pauciramosa