T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe Odora var. prostrata (Leathery-leaved mountain hebe)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. odora var.prostrata
Binomial name: Hebe odora var.prostrata  
Common name: 'Prostrata' Dwarf Hebe, Leathery-leaved mountain Hebe. 

Hebe odora has two distinct forms. Hebe odora var.prostrate is a prostrate form of Hebe odora found only growing in the wild on the Pouakai tops in the EgmontNational Park and also on Mt Anglem, Stewart Island.
This little known hardy Hebe shows a marked tendency to spread by vegetative layering forming a low (height 10cm) spreading carpet of little pointy glossy green leaves (spread up to 1m). Pairs of opposing leaves line the branches that snake along the ground.
In summer small pale mauve almost white star shaped flowers appear on small terminal flower clusters. Now available at specialised nurseries.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve.


 





Photo showing opposite paired leaves.