T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe Mount Nimrod

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. Mount Nimrod
Binomial name: Hebe Mount Nimrod.
Common name: Hebe Nimrod

Hebe Mount Nimrod is a compact species of hebe found in South Canterbury. It has tough small blue/grey leaves and white flowers.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.