T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'McEwanii' (Hebe 'Macewanii')

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. McEwanii
Binomial name: Hebe 'McEwanii'
Synonyms: It is misspelt as Hebe ‘MacEwanii’

Hebe 'McEwanii' is a hardy cultivar which forms a bushy, erect shrub that reaches 45 cm x 45 cm.
Hebe 'McEwani'i was named after the first free public librarian of Dunedin William Barker McEwan
It first appeared in1925 in the catalogue of Duncan and Davies, New Plymouth.
It has been suggested that the parents are Hebe rigidula and Hebe pimeleoides. 

The leaves are small, grey-green and narrow 1.5 cm long and 5 mm wide.
The flowers are pale lilac-blue, produced in December on inflorescences which may have several branches.
Like most of the Hebes it likes full sun to dappled shade and average soils.





 



Previous page: Hebe ‘Mauve Fingers’
Next page: Hebe Mount Nimrod