T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe macrocalyx var. humilis

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: Hebe Macrocalx var humilis
Synonyms: Hebe haastii var. humilis, Leonohebe haastii var. humilis, Veronica macrocalyx var. humilis

Hebe Macrocalx var humilis is an alpine species from Nelson/Marlborough that used to be named H. haastii. The name humilis means low growing.   It has also been recorded from Mt French in western Otago and from alpine areas in Fiordland. 
This is a compact dark green sprawling Hebe  grows to a height of 0.2m and has a spread: 0.5m.  It has little white flowers. This alpine hebe is easier to grow than most high altitude hebes were it usually grows on rock debris in alpine herb fields at about 1200-1900m.

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardens at Spencer Place