T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe ‘Lavender Lace’

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Species: H. Lavender Lace
Synonym: Hebe ‘Boulder Lake’
Common Name: Hebe ‘Lavender Lace’

This free-flowering hebe cultivar originated in New Zealand, was registered in 1983, and is probably a hybrid of either Hebe divaricata or Hebe rigidula.
Hebe ‘Lavender Lace’ forms an upright, branched, open evergreen bush growing to 1–1.5 m high. The very narrow, spear-shaped, green leaves are up to 4.5cm long and up to 6 mm wide.
It produces a 7cm long flower spikes over a three month period (summer to autumn).The flowers are pale lavender and these fade to white with age.