T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Jewel of the Nile'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Genus: Hebe
Family: Plantaginaceae
Species: Hebe hybrid
Common name: Hebe ‘Jewel of the Nile’

‘Jewel of the Nile’  is a cultivar addition to the Hollywood series of hebes. It is compact evergreen shrub with glossy lanceolate leaves which are green with broad yellow margins and a very narrow pinkish red outer margin. The margins colour deeper pinkish red during winter, thus creating an even more colourful effect. The variegated foliage keeps its sharp jewel-toned colour all year. It has magenta coloured stems.
In late spring and summer pinkish white flowers open in compact upright racemes. The flower buds are purple. ‘Jewel of the Nile’ will eventually reach a height of about 60 cm and a width of about 50 cm.





Underside of leaf


Previous page: Hebe 'Inspiration'
Next page: Hebe karo 'Golden Esk'