T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Inspiration'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Hybrid: Hebe 'Inspiration'
Common Name: Hebe'Inspiration'

Hebe ‘Inspiration’ is hardy hybrid evergreen wide spreading (Height 1m x Width 1m), shrub with shiny green spear-shaped leaves with a blunt tip (3.5 cm long) that to lie in one plane. Rich purple flowers appear late winter to spring. It grows well on the coast.
Hebe 'Inspiration' was raised in New Zealand before 1957. Its parents are Hebe diosmifolia and Hebe speciosa.

Photographed late December New Plymouth










Hebe inspiration leaf

Underside of leaf


Previous page: Hebe 'Icing Sugar'
Next page: Hebe 'Jewel of the Nile'