T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hebe 'Icing Sugar'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Hebe
Common names: Hebe 'Icing Sugar', Hebe 'Wiri Icing Sugar'.

This Hebe is a New Zealand cultivar from the 1980s. 
Hebe 'Icing Sugar' forms a compact evergreen bush, up to 70 cm high. The leaves are mid-green, spear-shaped, red-edged, 5-5.5 cm long by 1-1.2 cm wide.It flowers during mid to late summer and peaks in early autumn. The flowers are large, conical, pink and white flower spikes 7-11.5 cm long which rapidly fading to white during summer.


.